Monday, August 22, 2016

Cute Cadet Loyalty

Yes y'all I know it's been a minute but I'm back with the jumpoff lol (Lil Kim voice).....

I really need to get back into posting my nails of the day so today I'll start it!!

I'm using for the first time since I bought it, a polish by LA Colors from their Color Last line. There's an array of colors and is sold in Family Dollar for $2. I won't know if this lasts for 10 days cause I don't wear the same polish for more than 24 hours. I do love the formula, drying time and finish. It dries to a shine and in about 5 minutes.


Sinful Colors "Cute Cadet" from the LE Camo Glitter collection.

Thanks for reading 

Monday, August 8, 2016

KBShimmer Fall 2016 collection swatches

*Press Sample*

I know you might have thought I was going to leave y'all hanging on to the press release post of this collection set to release by KBShimmer, but rest assured I got y'all!!

Let's just put them out there....

Grin And Gerbera It (creme finish)

Poppy Kisses (holo finish)

Oh My Ganache (holo)

Orchidding Me? (Holo)

Flake Me Home Tonight (glitter)

Little Boy Hue (creme)

Turning Pointe (glitter)

The Best Mum Ever

Fright This Way (glitter-creme)

Tiers Of Joy (glitter-creme)

Sage It Ain't So (glitter-creme)

Sweet Devotion (glitter-creme)

I have to say that the holos are definitely winning in this collection! 

Which ones do you like?

Thanks for reading 

Sunday, July 31, 2016

KbShimmer Fall 2016 Press Release

When you're early you get the worm right! Well in this case you get first dibs on KBShimmer's Fall 2016 collection!!

The Fall collection consists of 12 shades.  For this collection, there are crushing on new creams, exciting and unique holos, and they have gone bat crap crazy for crellies and jellies. There's also a loose glitter that pairs with a glitter too!

This collection releases on KBSHIMMER website on August 19th.

Stay tuned for swatches!!

Sunday, July 10, 2016

30 Beauty Challenge Cancelled

Hi everyone, did you expect this? I didn't... At this time I've chosen to cancel trying to complete this beauty challenge. With me having major surgery just on Tuesday, I thought I'd be able to finish it being that I'll be home for the next 6 weeks using the blogger app but I just can't do it; I'm trying to do too much too soon. I'll for sure complete this when I'm all healed.

Thanks for your support 💋

Thanks for reading 

Friday, July 8, 2016

30 Day Beauty Challenge Day 8

5 Current Goals 

1- Since I just had surgery on Tuesday, my biggest goal is to get my health back to 100%.

2- Do more YouTube videos
3- Travel more
4- Change my blog logo
5- Keep my vanity area clean lol

Thanks for reading 

Thursday, July 7, 2016

30 Day Beauty Challenge Day 7

Your 5 favorite songs:

Ain't no man-SWV
Alright- Janet Jackson
Don't want to fall in love- Jane Child
Ice Cream- WuTang
Owe me- Nas

What are your 5 favorite songs?

Thanks for reading 

Wednesday, July 6, 2016

30 Day Beauty Challenge Day 5 & 6

People, I'm so sorry I skipped day 5, I had surgery yesterday and was resting most of the day.

My Proudest (one of) moment is when I gave birth to my son 13 years ago!!

Day 6- What are you afraid of:

The evil things people do to one another in this world-- just depressing!!

Thanks for reading 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...